Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 13th January 2009

Tuesday, 13th January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  2 22,232  
    Keogh 38
Vokes 51
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 4,417  
        
  HISTON (CONF) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 2,821  
  Simpson 84
Pintado 22
Bauza 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  4 4,527  
  Melligan 38 (pen)
Halford 59, 78
Sharp 62
Naughton 69
  
  3rd Round Replay
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  2 14,302  
    Crouch 38
Kranjcar 88
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  1 3,760  
  Thompson 60
Rodriguez 120
Di Carmine 54
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  2 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  3 3,060  
  Murphy 7
Miller 58
Barron 8
Harris 54
Whitbread 86
  
  NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (1)  1 13,997  
    Ambrose 6
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  2 10,735  
    Simpson 18
Robinson 37
  
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  3 1,026  
  Janczyk 46
Hamilton 23 (pen), 70
Wyness 56
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (5)  6 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (1)  1 775  
  Gibson 2
Milne 4 (og)
Tulloch 24
Campbell 31
Gordon 43, 54
Green 23
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 7,746  
    McCaffrey 42 (og)
Novo 78
  
Coca-Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 6,002  
  Smith 62
Pilkington 73
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 3,275  
  McCollin 90
Togwell 25
Hooper 45
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 1,652  
  Lowe 37 (pen)
Ellison 52
Martin 22
Emanuel 27
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  2 4,354  
  Russell 10
Miller 30, 59
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 282  
  Dempster 30
Tomana 90
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (2)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 986  
  Brown 9, 12
Rodgers 51
Carey-Bertram 70
    
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  0 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  3 1,614  
    Arnison 26, 87
McLuckie 54
  
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  1 WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  2 597  
  Jombati 88
Aimable 15 (og)
Louis 58
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  1 467  
  Long 64
Hand 69
Joynes 23
  
  FARNBOROUGH (SPL) (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  2 705  
    Roberts 18
Boylan 35
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (NPL) (4)  4 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  3 346  
  Durrell 6, 17, 27
Barnett 31
Sheringham 38, 85
Ming 57
  
  ILKESTON (NPL) (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (2)  5 401  
  Cahill 28, 76
Newsham 61
Richards 19
Smikle 21
Brittain 53
Penn 69
Moore 84
  
  LEWES (CONF) (1)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 258  
  Keehan 5
Standing 58 (pen)
Charles 61
Nightingale 45 (pen)
Simpemba 67
Booth 88
  
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  2 1,958  
  Constable 62
McBreen 49
Brodie 83
  
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1 SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (3)  6 203  
  Warner 87
Allen 29
Griffin 33
Cook 37, 75
Edenborough 58
Hopper 70
  
  2nd Round Replay
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  3 DURHAM CITY (ND1N) (0)  1 533  
  Daly 47, 74
Duffy 75
Dixon 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 269  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 365  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 738  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Evesham United (0)  0 Oxford City (1)  1 111  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Stourbridge (0)  2 123  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1 922  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 162  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Margate (0)  0 404  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Mossley (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (1)  2 211  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  2 Brigg Town (1)  1 128  
  Leek Town (1)  6 Glapwell (0)  0 137  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  3 125  
Monday, 12th January 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 8,408  
  Wilbraham 66
Platt 12
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 4,211  
  Hughes 21
Smalley 52
Lomax 67 (og)
  
Sunday, 11th January 2009
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (3)  4 2,153  
    Buaben 15
Dods 40
Daly 43
Russell 54 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  2 14,837  
    Nade 38
Glen 90
  
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 CHELSEA (0)  0 75,455  
  Vidic 45
Rooney 63
Berbatov 87
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 17,500  
  Figueroa 90
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 441  
  Rigoglioso 3, 63
Clarke 25 (og)
Symons 79
Platt 81
    
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 604  
  Hopkinson 78
Graham 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (1)  5 TAMWORTH (0)  1 331  
        
Saturday, 10th January 2009
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (2)  2 SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  1 1,460  
  Di Giacomo 26
Lynch 43
Malin 54
  
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  1 ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  2 3,013  
  Scott 40 (pen)
Miller 7
Aluko 56
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  2 9,280  
  Keenan 14
Williams 90
Pascali 9
Bryson 54
  
  CELTIC (SPL) (2)  2 DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  1 23,070  
  Brown 37
McGeady 44
McMenamin 14
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  2 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 2,871  
  Phinn 20
Bayne 66
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 3,423  
  Arfield 37 (pen), 48
Barrett 68, 80
Wilson 41
Harris 47
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,803  
  Morais 27, 56
Vigurs 46
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (2)  2 842  
  Bavidge 17
Anderson 73
Brough 35
Cairney 43
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (1)  1 2,300  
    Swailes 22
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  0 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  1 784  
    Linn 84
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 60,068  
  Bendtner 84
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 41,757  
  Davies 19
Carson 41 (og)
Morrison 49
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 37,527  
  Fellaini 19
Arteta 45
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 29,310  
  Afonso Alves 45
Jones 82
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 47,571  
  Owen 19
Carroll 78
Bellamy 29
Cole 55
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 27,500  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 11,789  
    McGoldrick 76
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 13,740  
    Scotland 35 (pen), 86
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 24,553  
    Tyson 34
Earnshaw 36
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 20,213  
  Counago 66
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 13,330  
  Blackstock 87
Fox 73
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 27,267  
  Henderson 17
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 26,138  
  Ebanks-Blake 20
Elliott 24, 61
St. Ledger 41
  
Coca-Cola League One
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 22,411  
    Graham 27
Bridges 35
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 18,240  
  Oakley 9
Davies 37
Dickov 84 (pen)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 5,110  
  Akinfenwa 90
Jevons 65
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURY (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 2,402  
  Jones 37
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (2)  2 3,932  
  N'Guessan 6
Elding 66
Bean 12
Bowditch 23
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  1 3,832  
  Facey 32
Strachan 39
Stewart 26 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 906  
  O'Neil 31
McKenna 50
Sloan 61
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 416  
  Adamson 13
McQuade 80
    
  MONTROSE (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 306  
  Hunter 9
Hegarty 46 (pen)
Gibson 73
Wright 6
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (2)  3 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,472  
  Webster 14, 74
Goodfellow 25
    
  DURHAM CITY (ND1N) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  1 387  
  Johnston 76
Winn 50
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  0 1,728  
  Hargreaves 70
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 1,625  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Bashley (0)  0 423  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 1,172  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0 245  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 169  
Friday, 9th January 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  READING (1)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 18,072  
  Armstrong 38
Hunt 67
Doyle 68
Lita 89
    
Wednesday, 7th January 2009
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 30,194  
  Commons 30
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 4,928  
  Porter 11
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE SINGING THE BLUES Newsletter